Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Migrant Investment Policy

Sunday, September 6, 2009


Migrant Investment Policy, a NZ Immigration Program Business Category, is a New Zealand residence policy for business people who are looking to reside and invest in New Zealand.

The policy is divided into two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

Migrant Investment Policy Requirements

Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

  • Maximum age: No requirement

  • Business experience: No requirement

  • Investment funds: NZ$10 million invested in NZ for three years

  • Settlement funds: No requirement

  • Principal applicant's English language: No requirement

  • Family member's English language: No requirement

  • Minimum time in New Zealand: 73 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period

  • Investor (Investor 2 Category)
  • Maximum age: 65 or younger

  • Business experience: Minimum of three years

  • Investment funds: NZ$1.5 million invested in NZ for four years

  • Settlement funds: NZ$1 million (transfer not required)

  • Principal applicant's English language: - an English speaking background, or an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or a competent user of English

  • Family member's English language: Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

  • Minimum time in New Zealand: 146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period


  • Read more...

      © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP