Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Entrepreneur Business Migration Category

Tuesday, August 4, 2009


If you have successfully established a business in New Zealand, and you have been “self-employed” in New Zealand in that business for at least two years, you may be eligible for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Category. This is under the Business Migration Category of NZ Immigration Program.

Requirements for Entrepreneur Category


  • Evidence that you have established a business in New Zealand

  • Evidence that your business is benefiting New Zealand

  • Evidence that your business meets New Zealand employment and immigration law.

  • Evidence of English language ability

  • Click here for more information and details of the requirements under Entrepreneur Category.


    Read more...

    Long Term Business Visa (LTBV)

    Sunday, August 2, 2009


    Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is a three-year Work Visa to provide sufficient time to move to New Zealand and commence your business prior to applying for New Zealand Residence. The aim of this NZ Immigration program category is to attract migrants who have been operating their own business and wish to establish a similar business in New Zealand, thereby contributing to New Zealand's economic development.

    To be eligible for a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) you will need to show that you have:

  • Business experience that is relevant to your proposed business in New Zealand. If you have not previously operated your own business, that does not necessarily mean that we may not be able to approve your application. We may be able to accept work experience at a senior managerial level in a substantial, relevant business.

  • Investment funds to provide the capital required for your proposed business, and sufficient funds to support yourself and your family for three years.

  • A business plan outlining your proposed business, suppliers, customers, proposed marketing, staff, required assets, financial forecasts, how the business will benefit New Zealand, etc.

  • A good understanding of your proposed business and the New Zealand business environment in relation to your proposed business. This should focus particularly on such matters as demand for your proposed goods or services, the size and nature of your target markets, any legislative or other requirements, etc.

  • You must be able to provide verifiable documents to support the above requirements.

    More information about Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is available here.

    Read more...

      © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP