Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Family Category: Partner

Friday, November 6, 2009


Under the Family Category of NZ Immigration program, a partner refers to a husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.

If you have a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident partner and you want to live in New Zealand permanently, your partner may sponsor you provided he/she meets the following requirements.

  • be an eligible sponsor and meet NZ character requirements

  • complete a Sponsorship Form for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1024), declaring the eligibility

  • provide evidence immigration status or citizenship

  • Must be aged 17 or over

  • Police certificate(s) from any country (except for New Zealand) in which the sponsor have lived 12 months or more in the 7 years before the application is made.

  • For more information about Family Category - Partner, click here.


    Related Posts by Categories



    Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

    0 comments:

      © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP