Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Long Term Business Visa (LTBV)

Sunday, August 2, 2009


Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is a three-year Work Visa to provide sufficient time to move to New Zealand and commence your business prior to applying for New Zealand Residence. The aim of this NZ Immigration program category is to attract migrants who have been operating their own business and wish to establish a similar business in New Zealand, thereby contributing to New Zealand's economic development.

To be eligible for a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) you will need to show that you have:

  • Business experience that is relevant to your proposed business in New Zealand. If you have not previously operated your own business, that does not necessarily mean that we may not be able to approve your application. We may be able to accept work experience at a senior managerial level in a substantial, relevant business.

  • Investment funds to provide the capital required for your proposed business, and sufficient funds to support yourself and your family for three years.

  • A business plan outlining your proposed business, suppliers, customers, proposed marketing, staff, required assets, financial forecasts, how the business will benefit New Zealand, etc.

  • A good understanding of your proposed business and the New Zealand business environment in relation to your proposed business. This should focus particularly on such matters as demand for your proposed goods or services, the size and nature of your target markets, any legislative or other requirements, etc.

  • You must be able to provide verifiable documents to support the above requirements.

    More information about Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is available here.

    Related Posts by Categories



    Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

    1 comments:

    Tilak Ahuja November 15, 2010 at 2:48 PM  

    It would be intersted to have the opinions of immigrants about how they see their integration (successful or not) and according to which criterions. If a person wants to go New zealand with proper processing and one time visa cancelled then what are conditions to apply again. http://www.mynzimmigration.co.uk

      © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP