Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Work to Residence

Saturday, September 20, 2008


The Work to Residence category allows you to get a temporary work visa and/or permit as a step towards gaining permanent residence. Applicants may be qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand, or may have exceptional talent in sports or the arts.

There are various work to residence policies that must be considered, have a quick check first to know which category you mus apply.

Requirements for Work to Residence applicants
To enter New Zealand you must:
- be in good health and of good character, and
- have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, and
- be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, and
- have the right visa for your visit.

If you are granted a work permit you need to meet certain conditions during your stay:

- the work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your permit
- you must obey New Zealand’s laws
- you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your permit.

If you break any of these conditions we may require you to leave New Zealand immediately.
- You can be refused a visa or permit if:
- you are a person who is not eligible for a visa or a permit under section 7(1) of the Immigration Act 1987, or
- you are in New Zealand unlawfully when you apply or
- we believe that you are likely to stay in New Zealand unlawfully or
- we believe that you would break the conditions we would apply to the visa or permit granted to you.

To earn more about Work to Residence application, visit immigration.gov.nz.

0 comments:

  © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP