Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Skilled Migrant Category

Friday, September 12, 2008


The Skilled Migrant Category is for people who have the skills, qualifications and experience New Zealand needs, and who want to live and work permanently in New Zealand.

To apply under this program, you must meet certain requirements. You need to be aged from 20-55. You must also meet Immigration New Zealand's standards of health, character, and English language proficiency before you start the process.

The first step to apply under this program to submit an Expression of Interest form, in which you tell us about yourself, your family, your skills, and your experience. Once your Expression of Interest is accepted, you will be notified to submit supporting documents.

New Zealand Immigration uses a point system to determine your value of your contribution to New Zealand economy and society as a whole. In order to be included into the pool, you must have at least 100 points. Priority will be given to those with 140 points.

Learn more about Skilled Migrant Category



0 comments:

  © Blogger template Cumulus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP