Search New Zealand Immigration Guide

Custom Search

Cornell Institue of Business and Technology

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Proactive Immigration Advisers Corp is now officially an Authorized Agent of Cornell Institute of Business and Technology.  We can now assist applicants who wish to study in New Zealand!

Cornell Institute of Business and Technology prides itself on providing a quality education for its students. Students can chose from a wide range of courses including English Language, Information Technology, Business, Marketing, Cookery, Culinary and Early Childhood Education and Care courses.

If you are planning to study in New Zealand, send us email to


HE Reuben Antony Joannes Levermore - The New Ambassador of New Zealand to the Philippines

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Here's video from YouTube feautring the Presentation of Credentials of HE Reuben Antony Joannes Levermore, Ambasador-Designate of New Zealand.

New Zealands Embassy in the Philippines is located at 23rd floor, BPI Buendia Center
360 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue Makati City.


Family Category: Partner

Friday, November 6, 2009

Under the Family Category of NZ Immigration program, a partner refers to a husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.

If you have a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident partner and you want to live in New Zealand permanently, your partner may sponsor you provided he/she meets the following requirements.

  • be an eligible sponsor and meet NZ character requirements

  • complete a Sponsorship Form for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1024), declaring the eligibility

  • provide evidence immigration status or citizenship

  • Must be aged 17 or over

  • Police certificate(s) from any country (except for New Zealand) in which the sponsor have lived 12 months or more in the 7 years before the application is made.

  • For more information about Family Category - Partner, click here.


    Family Category

    Thursday, November 5, 2009

    NZ Immigration program provides a wide range of policies under family category to facilitate partners, dependent children, parents, siblings or adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand.

    To join your family in New Zealand permanently, the application process and requirements varies depending in your relationship (Partner, Dependent Child, Parent, Brother, sister or adult child) to a New Zealand citizen and or permanent resident.

    You may also visit New Zealand temporarily under the following programs:

  • Visit New Zealand under partners of New Zealand residents and/or citizens policy; or culturally-arranged marriage policy; or dependent children of New Zealand residents and/or citizens policy; or parent and grandparent multiple entry visitor's visa policy; or general visitor's policy.

  • Work in New Zealand under partners of New Zealand residents and/or citizens policy.

  • Study in New Zealand under partners and children of New Zealand residents and/or citizens policy.

  • For more information NZ Immigration family category, click here.


    Migrant Investment Policy

    Sunday, September 6, 2009

    Migrant Investment Policy, a NZ Immigration Program Business Category, is a New Zealand residence policy for business people who are looking to reside and invest in New Zealand.

    The policy is divided into two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

    Migrant Investment Policy Requirements

    Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

  • Maximum age: No requirement

  • Business experience: No requirement

  • Investment funds: NZ$10 million invested in NZ for three years

  • Settlement funds: No requirement

  • Principal applicant's English language: No requirement

  • Family member's English language: No requirement

  • Minimum time in New Zealand: 73 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period

  • Investor (Investor 2 Category)
  • Maximum age: 65 or younger

  • Business experience: Minimum of three years

  • Investment funds: NZ$1.5 million invested in NZ for four years

  • Settlement funds: NZ$1 million (transfer not required)

  • Principal applicant's English language: - an English speaking background, or an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or a competent user of English

  • Family member's English language: Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

  • Minimum time in New Zealand: 146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period

  •

    Entrepreneur Business Migration Category

    Tuesday, August 4, 2009

    If you have successfully established a business in New Zealand, and you have been “self-employed” in New Zealand in that business for at least two years, you may be eligible for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Category. This is under the Business Migration Category of NZ Immigration Program.

    Requirements for Entrepreneur Category

  • Evidence that you have established a business in New Zealand

  • Evidence that your business is benefiting New Zealand

  • Evidence that your business meets New Zealand employment and immigration law.

  • Evidence of English language ability

  • Click here for more information and details of the requirements under Entrepreneur Category.


    Long Term Business Visa (LTBV)

    Sunday, August 2, 2009

    Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is a three-year Work Visa to provide sufficient time to move to New Zealand and commence your business prior to applying for New Zealand Residence. The aim of this NZ Immigration program category is to attract migrants who have been operating their own business and wish to establish a similar business in New Zealand, thereby contributing to New Zealand's economic development.

    To be eligible for a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) you will need to show that you have:

  • Business experience that is relevant to your proposed business in New Zealand. If you have not previously operated your own business, that does not necessarily mean that we may not be able to approve your application. We may be able to accept work experience at a senior managerial level in a substantial, relevant business.

  • Investment funds to provide the capital required for your proposed business, and sufficient funds to support yourself and your family for three years.

  • A business plan outlining your proposed business, suppliers, customers, proposed marketing, staff, required assets, financial forecasts, how the business will benefit New Zealand, etc.

  • A good understanding of your proposed business and the New Zealand business environment in relation to your proposed business. This should focus particularly on such matters as demand for your proposed goods or services, the size and nature of your target markets, any legislative or other requirements, etc.

  • You must be able to provide verifiable documents to support the above requirements.

    More information about Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) is available here.


      © Blogger template Cumulus by 2008

    Back to TOP